英语轻松读发新版了,欢迎下载、更新
[…] (A) perceive real and virtual environments;
     (B) abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and
     (C) use model inference to formulate options for information or action.

After reading the statute, I footnoted it. I then returned to the search engine to find the internet address for the “AI Overview” with which I’d begun, intending to cite it as well. But by that time, the first definition was gone, and I was now presented with a slightly differently worded version—although the internet address was the same:

15 U.S.C. § 9401(3) defines “artificial intelligence” as follows: “The term ‘artificial intelligence’ means a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations, or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.” The statute specifies that these systems use machine and human inputs to perceive environments, create models, and formulate options. Essentially, AI is defined as a system that uses data analysis and modeling to make predictions, recommendations, or decisions based on human-defined goals.